KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

flush FIFOs

German translation: FIFO-Pufferspeicher freigeben


18:42 Mar 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: flush FIFOs
Definition für Flow Control:

The target indicates to the initiator when the last packet of a data stream will be transferred so that the initiator can **flush FIFOs** and terminate pre-fetch sooner than previously possible.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:FIFO-Pufferspeicher freigeben
Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich ist gemeint, dass der Zwischenspeicher einer Datenübertragung nach deren Erfolg freigegeben werden kann, so dass dieser Speicher mit neuen Datenpaketen überschrieben werden kann.

FIFO = First In - First Out: was zuerst zwischengespeichert wird, wird auch zuerst bearbeitet und wieder freigeben
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/FIFO
Selected response from:

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FIFO-Pufferspeicher freigeben
Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
4 +4FIFO-Puffer leeren
Endre Both


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flush fifos
FIFO-Puffer leeren


Explanation:
.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel
29 mins

agree  Rolf Kern: Wahrscheinlich eher löschen als freigeben///Wollte sagen der Pufferspeicher wird geleert, nicht gelöscht. Klar wird er dadurch frei.
1 hr
  -> Nein, "flush" heißt, alle verbleibenden Daten an das eigentliche Zielmedium weitergeben, insoweit trifft "freigeben" es eher als "löschen".

agree  Mihaela Boteva
7 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 days2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flush fifos
FIFO-Pufferspeicher freigeben


Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich ist gemeint, dass der Zwischenspeicher einer Datenübertragung nach deren Erfolg freigegeben werden kann, so dass dieser Speicher mit neuen Datenpaketen überschrieben werden kann.

FIFO = First In - First Out: was zuerst zwischengespeichert wird, wird auch zuerst bearbeitet und wieder freigeben
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/FIFO

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel
25 mins

agree  Tomas Burda
11 hrs

agree  nickiy
20 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 days2 hrs