KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

to flow with

German translation: Gegebenheiten mit einbeziehen


18:45 Mar 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: to flow with
Constantly being reminded by gravity; we choose many means to flow with that reality.

Agile development is an effort to look at the inherent reality of software development, and to build a process that allows a team to flow with that reality.
Jessica Maier
German translation:Gegebenheiten mit einbeziehen
Explanation:
und einem Team erlaubt, diese Gegebenheiten (einfach) mit in den Prozess einzubeziehen
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mit dem Strom schwimmen
Lars Helbig
3Gegebenheiten mit einbeziehen
Nicole Schnell
3s.u.
dudzik


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit dem Strom schwimmen


Explanation:
It appears to be part of an extended metaphor about going with the flow and not struggeling against the current. I would translate with 'mit dem Strom schwimmen' or 'sich treiben lassen' to preserve that image.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks. do you think ex.1 could possibly be translated as something like "...wir versuchen auf verschiedenste art und weise, damit (mit der schwerkraft) umzugehen / zu leben"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
...welche es dem Team erlaubt, mit dem Fortschritt mitzugehen

IMHO

dudzik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gegebenheiten mit einbeziehen


Explanation:
und einem Team erlaubt, diese Gegebenheiten (einfach) mit in den Prozess einzubeziehen

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Nicole Schnell