KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

API

German translation: application programming interface


12:21 Apr 3, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: API
"Note that the statuses you will see in this window are integrated through the application's Integration API by your administrator."

Automated Programme Interface? Automated Programme Integration? Anything else?

It appears just this one single time - no further context, sorry.
Steffen Pollex
German translation:application programming interface
Explanation:
Eine Programmierschnittstelle würde ich mal denken.
Selected response from:

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Grading comment
Aha, danke sehr! Dann werde ich mal so tun als sei ich besonders schlau und nehme einfach beides (mit Klammern) :-)
Nicht böse sein - der Schnellste kann nun maldiePunkte nur bekommen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Application Programming Interface
Sabine Schlottky
4API
Daiana Heinrich
3 +1application programming interface
Alan Johnson
3application programming interfaceSandra SAYN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
api
application programming interface


Explanation:
Eine Programmierschnittstelle würde ich mal denken.



    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Programmierschnittstelle
Sandra SAYN
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Aha, danke sehr! Dann werde ich mal so tun als sei ich besonders schlau und nehme einfach beides (mit Klammern) :-)
Nicht böse sein - der Schnellste kann nun maldiePunkte nur bekommen.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
api
Application Programming Interface


Explanation:
in den meisten Fällen unübersetzt

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 98
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
api
application programming interface


Explanation:
API zu Deutsch oder Anwenderprogramm(ier)schnittstelle


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=application+programmi...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
api
API


Explanation:
I would leave it as is, i never used a 100%. german term for it.
I know APIs as a collection of function prototypes a third party application gives to you in order to integrate it in your own source code.



    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Programmierschnittstelle
Daiana Heinrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12