KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

Software Evaluation Agreement

German translation: Evaluierungs-Vereinbarung


10:14 Jun 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: Software Evaluation Agreement
This is the equivalent to the software license agreement but for the evaluation copy of a software product. I tried Software-Beurteilungsvereinbarung and Software-Evaluierungsvereinbarung in Google but there are not hits.

Is there an official term for this?

Thanks
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Evaluierungs-Vereinbarung
Explanation:
Zufall, dass ich gerade von Star das Transit "zur Evaluierung" hier habe... Die Fa. Star hat mir eine "Evaluierungs-Vereinbarung" geschickt!
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
Das hat mich überzeugt. Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Evaluierungs-Vereinbarung
Katrin Suchan
4Software Teststellungsvereinbarung
RWSTranslation
4Software-Testvereinbarung
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evaluierungs-Vereinbarung


Explanation:
Zufall, dass ich gerade von Star das Transit "zur Evaluierung" hier habe... Die Fa. Star hat mir eine "Evaluierungs-Vereinbarung" geschickt!

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Das hat mich überzeugt. Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
39 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Software-Testvereinbarung


Explanation:
da eine "evaluation version/copy" i.d.R. eine Testversion eines Programms/einer Software ist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 10:39:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe auch:

http://www.secude.com/support/testlicense/testvereinbarung_d...



Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: Testvereinbarung klingt wie eine Verpflichtung zum Testen der Software (mit Testbereicht) und nicht zum Prüfen der Softrware für eigene Zwecke
5 mins
  -> Sicher, aber das ist auch nur ein Eindruck/eine Vermutung. "Testvereinbarung" lässt sich so oder so interpretieren, der Kontext liefert keine entscheidend weiterführenden Informationen.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Software Teststellungsvereinbarung


Explanation:
oder:

Software Teststellungs-Vereinbarung

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10