KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

to raise a bar

German translation: neue Maßstäbe setzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to raise a bar
German translation:neue Maßstäbe setzen
Entered by: Jana Uhlik

04:08 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: to raise a bar
Press Release:

Company X raises the bar for the product xxx by providing a complete and scaleable solution...

Mir fiel dazu der Begriff "eine Grenze anheben" ein ... hat jemand noch eine bessere Idee?
Jana Uhlik
Belize
...setzt neue Masstäbe...
Explanation:
comes into my mind
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thanks to all! It's so very nice to get some help when you "draw blanks" sometimes:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9...setzt neue Masstäbe...xxxDr.G.MD
5 +2die Latte höher legen
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +3den Standard (an)hebenntext
4 +2die Messlatte anheben
RWSTranslation
4Standard erhoehen
allemande
4eine Lanze für das Produkt XXX brechen
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
den Standard (an)heben


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&safe=...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

agree  allemande
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
...setzt neue Masstäbe...


Explanation:
comes into my mind

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks to all! It's so very nice to get some help when you "draw blanks" sometimes:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  DPS
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Mair
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: gefällt mir am besten, würde gern ein "double-agree" vergeben
5 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
6 hrs

agree  allemande
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Lanze für das Produkt XXX brechen


Explanation:
als weitere Möglichkeit

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Messlatte anheben


Explanation:
eine weitere Möglichkeit

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  allemande: klingt auch gut
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Latte höher legen


Explanation:
"So wollen die EU-Organe die Hürde für Beschlüsse senken und auf der anderen Seite die Latte höher legen, um Entscheidungen zu verhindern."


    Reference: http://www.europa-digital.de/aktuell/dossier/nizza/stimmen2....
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  allemande
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard erhoehen


Explanation:
faellt mir hierzu ein.

Sorry - no Umlauts today :)

allemande
United States