KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

message board

German translation: Nachrichtenbrett / Message Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:message board
German translation:Nachrichtenbrett / Message Board
Entered by: Karin Rueter

17:56 Jul 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: message board
software

What is the Message Board Function?

How to Use Message Board Function
- registration of message
- setting Message Board Mode
- reading out of Message
- Cancellation of Message Board Mode

Please help with the expression "Message Board".
Thanks, Karin
Karin Rueter
"Nachrichtenbrett" (!)
Explanation:
laut Microsoft Terminologie. (De_wme.csv)

Ziemlich schlimm. In einem anderen Kontext könnte auch Gästebuch herhalten...
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe, werde den Kunden besser fragen, ob er das Original beibehalten will, sonst nehme ich diese Variante.
Danke an alle
Gruß Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"Nachrichtenbrett" (!)
urst
4 +2Message Board
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1Forum
Karl Apsel
4Nachrichtenforumkostan
4Nachrichten-Boardwrtransco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachrichten-Board


Explanation:
Messageboard
Nachrichtentafel

alle diese Möglichkeiten schon gesehen/gelesen

wrtransco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Nachrichtenbrett" (!)


Explanation:
laut Microsoft Terminologie. (De_wme.csv)

Ziemlich schlimm. In einem anderen Kontext könnte auch Gästebuch herhalten...

urst
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe, werde den Kunden besser fragen, ob er das Original beibehalten will, sonst nehme ich diese Variante.
Danke an alle
Gruß Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: o ja, völlig vergessen...
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov: ich würde bei der deutschen Variante bleiben
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forum


Explanation:
many "Message Boards" are simply called "Forum" which - I think - is much better. It works both in English and German.

But you may want to check with your client first ...

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua: either forum or simple message board, as below
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Message Board


Explanation:
Neues Java-Club Message Board

Initialisiere Messageboard. Sollte diese Seite nicht automatisch zurückspringen,
verwenden Sie bitte die [Zurück]-Taste Ihres Browsers. ...



    www.fh-merseburg.de/~haase/cgi-bin/ java-club/board.html
    www.1ab.de/netzwerk/messageboard.html - 1k
Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Nachrichtenbrett" ist wohl auch möglich. Doch, Links sind überzeugend.
3 hrs
  -> Nachrichtenbrett nicht in diesem Kontext....

agree  FRENDTrans
12 hrs
  -> Danke :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachrichtenforum


Explanation:
Ich glaube, dass "Forum" alleine nicht ausreichend auf "Nachrichten" hinweist, sondern sich alleinestehend zu sehr auf "Informationsaustausch" bezieht

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish