KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

Grid Field

German translation: Grid-Feld


10:23 Feb 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Databases
English term or phrase: Grid Field
"Cannot have a Parent/Child dependency where the Parent Data Field is a Grid Field and the Child Data Field is not a *Grid Field*. The Parent Data Field is in the following Grids:"

Vielen Dank!
Boris Rogowski
Germany
German translation:Grid-Feld
Explanation:
Found it in the first reference. There's a definition of Grid Field in the second ref. I found the first ref by using the following search line in Google:
"grid field" tabelle database OR datenbank
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Oliver!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Rasterfeld oder Raster
Abami
3Grid-Feld
Oliver Walter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grid field
Grid-Feld


Explanation:
Found it in the first reference. There's a definition of Grid Field in the second ref. I found the first ref by using the following search line in Google:
"grid field" tabelle database OR datenbank


    Reference: http://www.cshgermany.com/dokumente/historie.rtf
    Reference: http://jjmpsj.blogspot.com/2006/11/parsing-html-field-name-i...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Oliver!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grid field
Rasterfeld oder Raster


Explanation:
Im Bereich Statistik ist Raster sicher das bessere (deutsche) Wort. Ich denke auch hier

Abami
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TagalogTagalog