KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

consumable ... engine

German translation: integrierbar vs. eigenständig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumable vs. stand-alone
German translation:integrierbar vs. eigenständig
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

20:39 Feb 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: consumable ... engine
Es geht um die Virtualisierung von Anwendungen:

Designed for easy integration, the SoftGrid Desktop can be deployed as a complete standalone platform or a **consumable**, modularized virtualization engine that plugs into your systems management and virtual desktop solutions, after which on-demand streaming can be added as needs dictate.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
integrierbare...Virtualisierungsmaschine
Explanation:
Es geht hier um ein Modul, dass in bestehende software integriert werden kann oder auch als Standalone verwendet werden kann.
Mit wegwerfen hat das nichts zu tun :-).

Es heisst hier 'standalone' vs. 'consumable'.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1integrierbare...Virtualisierungsmaschine
Stefanie Reinhold
2 -1Wegwerf-...-Maschine
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wegwerf-...-Maschine


Explanation:
Ein Versuch aufgrund einer wörtlichen Übersetzung er beiden Wörter.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefanie Reinhold: Rolf, hier liegst Du ausnahmsweise falsch :-)
8 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Stefani, habe es vermutet.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumable ... virtualization engine
integrierbare...Virtualisierungsmaschine


Explanation:
Es geht hier um ein Modul, dass in bestehende software integriert werden kann oder auch als Standalone verwendet werden kann.
Mit wegwerfen hat das nichts zu tun :-).

Es heisst hier 'standalone' vs. 'consumable'.


    Reference: http://bt-magazin.de/bt/news/IBM-veroeffentlicht-Roadmap-fue...
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel
12 hrs