KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

bursting

German translation: Berichtsverteilung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bursting
German translation:Berichtsverteilung
Entered by: nschreiber

09:36 Mar 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / report management within an organization
English term or phrase: bursting
my suggestion: vielleicht einfach "splitten"? here's the whole definition: Report Bursting is the ability for report output to be split into multiple files based on a logical grouping, so that each file can be sent by the Reports Server to a different destination. For example, in a single report execution you can generate output for all departments, and use report bursting to split the output into multiple files (one per department).
nschreiber
Berichtsverteilung
Explanation:
http://de.cubeware.de/loesungen/business-intelligence-perfor...
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Pd9C5W40sUQJ:www.cognos...
Selected response from:

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AufteilungErwin Hoehne
4Berichtsverteilung
Anne Spitzmueller


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berichtsverteilung


Explanation:
http://de.cubeware.de/loesungen/business-intelligence-perfor...
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Pd9C5W40sUQJ:www.cognos...

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
danke!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufteilung


Explanation:
die Dateien werden so aufgebaut, daß die einzelnen Bericht nach Bedarf aufgeteilt oder verteilt werden können

Erwin Hoehne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman