KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

rehosted software

German translation: portierte Software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rehosted software
German translation:portierte Software
Entered by: Uta Kappler

11:55 Apr 24, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: rehosted software
"The module consists of a module kernel using rehosted software."
Mehr Kontext ist leider nicht vorhanden. Vielen Dank für Input!
KerstinThiemann
portierte Software
Explanation:
...könnte hier ebenfalls gemeint sein
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Super, das passt gut! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1portierte Software
Uta Kappler
3emulierte SoftwareMichaB
2umgehostete Software
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
umgehostete Software


Explanation:
Wörtliche Übersetzung, denn den Begriff "umhosten" gibt es, ich weiss aber nicht, was damit genau gemeint ist

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emulierte Software


Explanation:
rehost: Dabei scheint es sich ja um irgendwie "modifizierte" Software zu handeln!

MichaB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Konrad Schultz: ein Betriebssystem wird in einem anderen emuliert, das ist nicht ganz dasselbe
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portierte Software


Explanation:
...könnte hier ebenfalls gemeint sein


    Reference: http://www.computerwoche.de/heftarchiv/1993/43/1130924/
Uta Kappler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Super, das passt gut! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: kommt etwa hin, migrierte S. ginge auch
1 hr