KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

storage site

German translation: Speicherort/-site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storage site
German translation:Speicherort/-site
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:37 Jul 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Backup device manual
English term or phrase: storage site
Der Begriff gehört zu einer Tabelle, und ich denke, es ist eine "online storage site" gemeint. Ist das im Deutschen einfach der Speicherort..oder die Speicherseite?
Vielen Dank.
Regina Freitag
Germany
Speicherungsstandort bzw.,site
Explanation:
vielleicht auch ein Site wo man die Dateien hochladen kann und wieder abrufen kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-08 12:17:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke
Selected response from:

xxxBrandis
Grading comment
Ja, das müsste hier gemeint sein. Vielen Dank an alle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Speicherungsstandort bzw.,sitexxxBrandis
2Speicherplatz
Simon Kramer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Speicherplatz


Explanation:
ohne Kontext schwierig, aber hier ein Versuch

Simon Kramer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Speicherungsstandort bzw.,site


Explanation:
vielleicht auch ein Site wo man die Dateien hochladen kann und wieder abrufen kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-08 12:17:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke

xxxBrandis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ja, das müsste hier gemeint sein. Vielen Dank an alle!!