KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

familiarization

German translation: sich vertraut machen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:familiarization
German translation:sich vertraut machen
Entered by: Dr. Anja Masselli

19:05 Aug 25, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Feuchtemesser (Getreide), Software
English term or phrase: familiarization
XXX-software has an emulation mode to allow software familiarization without being connected to a hardware device.
Sonja Häußler
s.u.
Explanation:
, damit Sie sich mit der Bedienung der Software vertraut machen können, ohne an ein (Hardware)-Gerät angeschlossen zu sein/ohne dass das System an ein Gerät angeschlossen ist.
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sich vertraut machen
Johannes Gleim
4s.u.
Dr. Anja Masselli


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
, damit Sie sich mit der Bedienung der Software vertraut machen können, ohne an ein (Hardware)-Gerät angeschlossen zu sein/ohne dass das System an ein Gerät angeschlossen ist.

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Aber wie soll eine Emulation ohne Anschluss an eine Hardware möglich sein?// Huh. Es steht "a hardware device" und nicht "the hardware device" (der Feuchtemesser).
24 mins
  -> na, ich nehme an ohne Rechner gehts nicht, aber der Feuchtemesser muss nicht angeschlossen sein

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich vertraut machen


Explanation:
mit dem Computerprogramm, ohne daß die Hardware vorhanden sein muß.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4