KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

retiral

German translation: Ausmustern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retiral
German translation:Ausmustern
Entered by: Translations4IT

02:12 Oct 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / IT/Software
English term or phrase: retiral
Decommissioning and retiral of the software application...
Translations4IT
Ausmustern
Explanation:
As a possible alternative.
For storage media (such as tapes), "Ausmustern" and "Dekommissionieren" is used, and I would think that you could also use it for a software application (although it does seem a bit redundant...)

Die Ausmusterung (Dekommissionieren) eines Bandes kann aufgrund von zwei Faktoren notwendig werden:
Das Ende der Einsatzzeit des Bandes ist erreicht, und die Daten werden auf einen anderen Träger überspielt
Ein Technologiewechsel steht an, und alle Daten werden (auf einmal, oder schrittweise) auf Bänder nach der neuen Technologie überspielt.
www.inue.uni-stuttgart.de/FMS-Abschluss/ berichte/fms11-10.pdf
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe! Gruss aus Indien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aus dem Verkehr ziehenwrtransco
4AusmusternUlrike Lieder
3Verabschiedung
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verabschiedung


Explanation:
Retiral is a synonym of retirement. I really don't know if this German word is used in practice, though.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausmustern


Explanation:
As a possible alternative.
For storage media (such as tapes), "Ausmustern" and "Dekommissionieren" is used, and I would think that you could also use it for a software application (although it does seem a bit redundant...)

Die Ausmusterung (Dekommissionieren) eines Bandes kann aufgrund von zwei Faktoren notwendig werden:
Das Ende der Einsatzzeit des Bandes ist erreicht, und die Daten werden auf einen anderen Träger überspielt
Ein Technologiewechsel steht an, und alle Daten werden (auf einmal, oder schrittweise) auf Bänder nach der neuen Technologie überspielt.
www.inue.uni-stuttgart.de/FMS-Abschluss/ berichte/fms11-10.pdf


Ulrike Lieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe! Gruss aus Indien.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aus dem Verkehr ziehen


Explanation:
wäre mein Vorschlag

wrtransco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman