KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

standard protocol

German translation: Standard-Protokoll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard protocol
German translation:Standard-Protokoll
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

13:16 Oct 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: standard protocol
There are many standards on the market for wireless applications, but for general purpose SRDs there is no standard protocol.
Anja Toddington
Standard-Protokoll
Explanation:
...ist mir in diesem Kontext am geläufigsten.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2StandardprotokollSteffen Pollex
5 +2Standard-Protokoll
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
5 +1standardisiertes Protokoll
Alexandra Bühler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standardisiertes Protokoll


Explanation:
siehe google

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: eine Möglichkeit...
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Standard-Protokoll


Explanation:
...ist mir in diesem Kontext am geläufigsten.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: ...und die andere! Würde ich aber ohne Bindestrich schreiben -> "Standardprotokoll".
3 mins
  -> Bindestrichitis, die deutsche Krankheit! LOL (C;

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Standardprotokoll


Explanation:
Where do you see a problem? I have a problem with SDR's. What would that be?

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: Software Defined Radio schätze ich
3 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
5 mins