KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

Text that displays in the object at run time based on the object's settings

German translation: Text, der entsprechend den Objekteinstellungen zur Laufzeit im Objekt angezeigt wird


20:22 Mar 26, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: Text that displays in the object at run time based on the object's settings
This is a description that I need translated into German. In the past, I have seen runtime translated as 'lauf zeit', so I guess run time would be lauf zeit. But I need the whole sentence in German...
xxxereek
German translation:Text, der entsprechend den Objekteinstellungen zur Laufzeit im Objekt angezeigt wird
Explanation:
My guess without context ...
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much! That sounds just right!
Eric
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Text, der entsprechend den Objekteinstellungen zur Laufzeit im Objekt angezeigt wird
Alexandra Bühler
3nur eine korrektur meines Agrees:
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Text, der entsprechend den Objekteinstellungen zur Laufzeit im Objekt angezeigt wird


Explanation:
My guess without context ...

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks very much! That sounds just right!
Eric

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: aber mit : ...zur Laufzeit, im Objekt ... (oder ?)
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Evi6
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nur eine korrektur meines Agrees:


Explanation:
Das Komma sollte natürlich korrekter weise so gesetzt werden:

Text, der entsprechend den Objekteinstellungen, zur Laufzeit im Objekt angezeigt wird.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:02:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ok, mit etwas Nachdenken, habe auch ich es jetzt begriffen.
Sorry für meine Verwirrung

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Nein, es war schon richtig bei Alexandra, es ist ein Relativsatz und "korrekterweise" ;)
2 mins
  -> hmm, ich gebe ja zu "Kommas" sind nicht meine Särke, aber wird ein Relativsatz nicht auch mit Komma geschlossen ?