KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

The object has been provided in English

German translation: Das Objekt wurde in Englisch geliefert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The object was provided in English
German translation:Das Objekt wurde in Englisch geliefert
Entered by: xxxereek

20:44 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: The object has been provided in English
Need translated into German. In this case, by 'object' we're talking about a software component, and 'has been provided in English' refers to the fact that this software component has menus, etc, all in English. Objekt is the word we're using for Object.
xxxereek
Das Objekt wurde in Englisch geliefert
Explanation:
This translates more literally to "the object has been delivered/supplied in english" Another option would be "Das Objekt steht in Englisch zur Verfügung" but that is more like "the object is available in english".
Selected response from:

Lora Stephan
Germany
Grading comment
This fits best, thanks!
Eric
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Die Objektbezeichnung erfolgte im Englischen
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 -1Das Objekt wurde in Englisch geliefert
Lora Stephan
3Das Objekt arbeitet (funktioniert) in EnglishKlaus Dorn
3Das Objekt wurde in Englisch definiert/angegeben.
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Das Objekt wurde in Englisch definiert/angegeben.


Explanation:
maybe

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Das Objekt arbeitet (funktioniert) in English


Explanation:
is what I would say...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Objektbezeichnung erfolgte im Englischen


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Das Objekt wurde in Englisch geliefert


Explanation:
This translates more literally to "the object has been delivered/supplied in english" Another option would be "Das Objekt steht in Englisch zur Verfügung" but that is more like "the object is available in english".

Lora Stephan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This fits best, thanks!
Eric

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ein Objekt in einer Programmiersprache ist kein konkreter Gegenstand, der geliefert werden kann wie eine Waschmaschine.
27 mins