KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

orders

German translation: Aufträge


15:17 Jan 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: orders
We keep the principles of orders and files, although slightly optimised
Annabelle Pepin
German translation:Aufträge
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-26 15:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn\'s um Archivierung geht.
Selected response from:

cologne
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für Ihre Hilfe
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1die Bestellung oder die OrderMichael Hesselnberg
4Bestellungen und Begleitdokumente
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3Aufträgecologne
2Ordner???
tectranslate ITS GmbH


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufträge


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-26 15:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn\'s um Archivierung geht.

cologne
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Danke für Ihre Hilfe

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Bestellung oder die Order


Explanation:
LEO:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=order&searchLoc=-1&relink=on&spe...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
1 day12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ordner???


Explanation:
That's not English, is it? Order is used for "folders" here, or so it seems...

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 22

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bestellungen und Begleitdokumente


Explanation:
Für "orders and files": Dabei wird die Bestellung zunächst beispielsweise online oder telefonisch aufgegeben und die Begleitdokumentation folgt in schriftlicher Form.


    Reference: http://ojps.aip.org/acm/adinfo.jsp
    Reference: http://www.rd3graphics.com/rd3/local.html
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58