KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

Demand spreading

German translation: Bedarfsaufteilung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Demand spreading
German translation:Bedarfsaufteilung
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

11:00 Aug 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Demand spreading
Kontext "Supply chain":
Gibt es eine bessere Formulierung als "Verteilung" für "Spreading"?

Danke!

*Demand spreading* refers to the process of spreading the demand forecast quantity for a given date or date range across a specified time period.
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Bedarfsaufteilung
Explanation:
Rollierende Bedarfsaufteilung durchführen. Einsatzmöglichkeiten. Mit diesem
Prozeß können Sie Planprimärbedarfe in kleinere Zeitraster aufteilen. ...
... verbleibenden Arbeitstage des Monats. Die Bedarfsaufteilung ist für die
verbrauchsgesteuerte und die plangesteuerte Disposition identisch
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke, Aufteilung paßt am besten.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verbreitungaykon
2 +1Bedarfsaufteilung
Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demand spreading
Verbreitung


Explanation:
kommt auf den zusammenhang an

aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demand spreading
Bedarfsaufteilung


Explanation:
Rollierende Bedarfsaufteilung durchführen. Einsatzmöglichkeiten. Mit diesem
Prozeß können Sie Planprimärbedarfe in kleinere Zeitraster aufteilen. ...
... verbleibenden Arbeitstage des Monats. Die Bedarfsaufteilung ist für die
verbrauchsgesteuerte und die plangesteuerte Disposition identisch

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Danke, Aufteilung paßt am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian
24 mins