KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

ttakes the hassle out

German translation: etwas vereinfachen, macht es einfach(er), erleichtern


06:25 Aug 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: ttakes the hassle out
*** takes the hassle out of converting photos and videos into slideshows and movies.
Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
German translation:etwas vereinfachen, macht es einfach(er), erleichtern
Explanation:
to take the hassle out of something - etwas vereinfachen, erleichtern, eine Sache einfach(er) machen
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5macht ... zu einem Kinderspiel
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1etwas vereinfachen, macht es einfach(er), erleichtern
Christian
4Ärger ersparen
Terence Ajbro
3löst die ProblemePaulBog


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etwas vereinfachen, macht es einfach(er), erleichtern


Explanation:
to take the hassle out of something - etwas vereinfachen, erleichtern, eine Sache einfach(er) machen

Christian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
löst die Probleme


Explanation:
:)

PaulBog
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ärger ersparen


Explanation:
the expression is somewhat colloquial in English, so a corresponding German expression would be preferable.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
takes the hassle out
macht ... zu einem Kinderspiel


Explanation:
im vorliegenden Kontext würde ich es sogar positiv formulieren: xyz macht das... zu einem Kinderspiel (Variationen mit Kinderspiel möglich).

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet: schön
12 mins
  -> Danke schön, Peter!

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: gute Marketingsprache
14 mins
  -> Merci, Heidrun! Für mich klang das nach Marketing, daher positiv klingende Redewendung.

agree  Sabine Griebler: gefällt mir gut
1 hr
  -> Danke, ein Geistesblitz am frühen Morgen;-)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

agree  xxxfnadge
2 hrs