KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Software

square cursor

German translation: Block-Cursor


16:26 Dec 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: square cursor
The square cursor is always positioned over the center of the screen.
xxxAminaM
German translation:Block-Cursor
Explanation:
Erste Vermutung so ganz ohne Kontext ...

Siehe u.a.:
Leider produziert Linux/Motif dann einen Block-Cursor, Windows den üblichen Strich. Die restlichen ...
www.vorlesungen.uni-osnabrueck.de/informatik/java97/html/sk...
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Block-Cursor
Michael Pauls
3kästchenförmiger Cursor
Armorel Young
1quadratischer Cursor
Irina Janke


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Block-Cursor


Explanation:
Erste Vermutung so ganz ohne Kontext ...

Siehe u.a.:
Leider produziert Linux/Motif dann einen Block-Cursor, Windows den üblichen Strich. Die restlichen ...
www.vorlesungen.uni-osnabrueck.de/informatik/java97/html/sk...

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes, agree with above translation.
4 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
14 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: http://neubert-volmar.de/Omega/Handbuch/node9.htm
15 hrs

agree  Tilman Heckel
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kästchenförmiger Cursor


Explanation:
I wouldn't want to push this one too hard, but it gets used in
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=relate...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
quadratischer Cursor


Explanation:
Es könnte auch einfach ein Cursor in Form eines Quadrats sein - ist auch nur geraten (kein Kontext)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 43 mins (2004-12-06 14:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn es z.B. um Grafiken und den Cursor als Auswahltool geht, ist \"quadratischer Cursor\" m.E. in Ordnung. \"Blockcursor\" kann eine sehr spezielle Bedeutung haben: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:x8JKNU8xSnUJ:portal.dfpu...

Irina Janke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4