KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

on-site subscription

German translation: Vor-Ort-Nutzungsrecht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-site subscription
German translation:Vor-Ort-Nutzungsrecht
Entered by: Trans-Marie

19:27 Jul 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks / Lizenzvertrag
English term or phrase: on-site subscription
Aus einem Lizenzvertrag:

*On-Site Only Subscription* Features

§ Multiple simultaneous users have immediate access to xy from any web-enabled computer within Your institution’s Designated Sites.
§ xy provides You with access to telephone and email technical support.
§ Content updates are performed on an on-going basis and are released to subscribers every four months.

License to xy: For the above subscription price, xy will grant Your Authorized Users a license to use the Licensed Materials on the terms set forth in this Agreement. This “On-Site Only Subscription” allows Your Authorized Users to Access the Licensed Materials only while they are physically on-site at the addresses listed below as “Designated Sites”.

Restriction: Under the *On-Site Only Subscription* option You may not allow any “Off-Site Access” to the Licensed Materials. “Access” is defined as the viewing, searching or displaying of any page of the Licensed Materials, and “Off-Site Access” is Access by any person who at the time of such Access is outside the physical confines of the Designated Sites.

Gibt es hierfuer einen Fachausdruck?
Trans-Marie
Vor-Ort-Nutzungsrecht
Explanation:
7 Vor-Ort-Nutzung § 7a Internet-Nutzung § 8 Anmeldung ... persönlichen Besuch (Vor-Ort-Nutzung); fernmündliche und schriftliche oder elektronische (e-Mail) ...
stadtbibliothek.goettingen.de/satzung.htm

Die Vor-Ort-Nutzung des Sachbuchbestands liegt wesentlich höher als die Außer-Haus-Nutzung. Der Umsatz von Zeitschriften und Zeitungen ist sehr hoch, ...
www.juelich.de/stabue/jahresberichte/1996/ - 57k -
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Vor-Ort-Nutzungsrecht
Siegfried Armbruster
3 -1s.u.
Gabriele Kaessler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
s.u.


Explanation:
Also ich hab eifrig rumgesucht, aber nichts gefunden, das darauf hin weisen würde, dass es ein feststehender Ausdruck ist. Bedeutet wohl wirklich nur, dass man sich eben NUR anmelden kann, während man sich auf der Seite aufhält (was ja aber immer so ist) bzw. also, dass man sich das Material definitiv nicht herunterladen kann.

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tilman Heckel: Sorry für den disagree, aber der entscheidende Satz im Kontext besagt, „only while they are physically on-site“. Gemeint ist also ein Rechenzentrum/Bibliothek/Firmenbüro(s) etc.
12 hrs
  -> oh ok..sorry!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vor-Ort-Nutzungsrecht


Explanation:
7 Vor-Ort-Nutzung § 7a Internet-Nutzung § 8 Anmeldung ... persönlichen Besuch (Vor-Ort-Nutzung); fernmündliche und schriftliche oder elektronische (e-Mail) ...
stadtbibliothek.goettingen.de/satzung.htm

Die Vor-Ort-Nutzung des Sachbuchbestands liegt wesentlich höher als die Außer-Haus-Nutzung. Der Umsatz von Zeitschriften und Zeitungen ist sehr hoch, ...
www.juelich.de/stabue/jahresberichte/1996/ - 57k -

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Heckel
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Drechsel
4 hrs