KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

Designated Sites

German translation: benannte Computer-Arbeitsplatzstationen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Designated Sites
German translation: benannte Computer-Arbeitsplatzstationen
Entered by: Trans-Marie

19:36 Jul 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks / Lizenzvertrag
English term or phrase: Designated Sites
Aus einem Lizenzvertrag, bei dem medizinisches Personal Zugang zu medizinischen Datenbanken erhalten soll:

*Designated Sites*

Your Authorized Users may Access the Licensed Materials only from within the physical confines of the following addresses (the *“Designated Sites”*):

IP Addresses

xy will provide You with Access to the Licensed Materials at the *Designated Sites* via Internet access through the following IP addresses and address range(s) or through an xy provided portal code page:

«IP1»
«IP2»
«IP3»
«IP4»

You represent and warrant that: (i) the number of physicians set forth above are accurate and complete figures covering all of the *Designated Sites*; (ii) You have the technical capability to ensure that Authorized Users may only Access the Licensed Materials when such users are physically within the confines of the *Designated Sites*; (iii) the IP Addresses above or xy provided ASP code are only accessible by Authorized Users while such users are physically located within the *Designated Sites*;
Trans-Marie
bezeichnete / benannte / genannte Sites (Adressen)
Explanation:
Hallo!
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke auch and Tilman fuer den Kommentar. Es wird in dem gesamten Lizenzvertrag staendig auf diese raeumlich umgrenzten Plaetze hingewiesen, deswegen habe ich mich fuer Computer-Arbeitsplatzstationen entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bezeichnete / benannte / genannte Sites (Adressen)
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Dazu bestimmte Seiten
Gabriele Kaessler


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designated sites
bezeichnete / benannte / genannte Sites (Adressen)


Explanation:
Hallo!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Danke auch and Tilman fuer den Kommentar. Es wird in dem gesamten Lizenzvertrag staendig auf diese raeumlich umgrenzten Plaetze hingewiesen, deswegen habe ich mich fuer Computer-Arbeitsplatzstationen entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
9 hrs

agree  Tilman Heckel: Ja, unbedingt. Die Benutzer haben nur Zugriff von ganz bestimmten Rechnern, die an vorher festgelegten Orten stehen (Büros/Rechenzentrum) und zu einem bestimmten IP-Adressbereich gehören müssen.
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
designated sites
Dazu bestimmte Seiten


Explanation:
Betreffende Seiten
Entsprechende Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-17 19:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch:
dafür vogesehene Seiten
spezifische Seiten
designierte Seiten


Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German