KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

MultiVOIP SS survivable SIP gateway and server

German translation: mit (Festnetz-)Rückfallbetrieb/Notfallbetrieb/Notrufbetrieb (oder -modus)


21:39 Feb 19, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: MultiVOIP SS survivable SIP gateway and server
The MultiVOIP SS survivable SIP gateway and server is ideal for small branch offices of large corporations that have deployed a distributed IP telephony network.

"survivable" übersetzen?
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
German translation:mit (Festnetz-)Rückfallbetrieb/Notfallbetrieb/Notrufbetrieb (oder -modus)
Explanation:
Mit "Survival-Funktion" könnte man sich aus der Verantwortung stehlen, aber warum nicht etwas deutlicher werden?
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das lässt sich gut einbauen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mit (Festnetz-)Rückfallbetrieb/Notfallbetrieb/Notrufbetrieb (oder -modus)
Endre Both
3überlebensfähigxxxBrandis


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multivoip ss survivable sip gateway and server
überlebensfähig


Explanation:
überlebensfähig - kann überstehen (kleinen U.Netzwerke) in diesem Sinne.

xxxBrandis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multivoip ss survivable sip gateway and server
mit (Festnetz-)Rückfallbetrieb/Notfallbetrieb/Notrufbetrieb (oder -modus)


Explanation:
Mit "Survival-Funktion" könnte man sich aus der Verantwortung stehlen, aber warum nicht etwas deutlicher werden?


    Reference: http://www.multitech.com/PRODUCTS/Families/MultiVOIPSS/
Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, das lässt sich gut einbauen.