KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

crush(ed)

German translation: abstürzen // abgestürzt


19:42 Aug 14, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Digital Imaging
English term or phrase: crush(ed)
"Database acceptor server is crushed."
This is an error message of a digital imaging system.

The solution for this error is: "Please restart the Database acceptor!"

I have no further context only strings.
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
German translation:abstürzen // abgestürzt
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-08-23 11:45:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

***Danke an alle!***
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
It was a typo. Vor lauter Bäumen habe ich den Wald nicht gesehen, oder wie war das. Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7abstürzen // abgestürzt
Aniello Scognamiglio
3überlastet
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crushed
überlastet


Explanation:
This is what you are likely to read in an error message when a server is unable to process any further requests, which does not necessarily imply a total breakdown: "Der Server ist momentan überlastet. Bitte versuchen Sie zu einem späteren Zeitpunkt, eine Verbindung herzustellen".

In case of a breakdown, a server might not respond to your request at all (not even provide an error message).

Just another suggestion.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
abstürzen // abgestürzt


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2006-08-23 11:45:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

***Danke an alle!***

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
It was a typo. Vor lauter Bäumen habe ich den Wald nicht gesehen, oder wie war das. Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: so sehe ich das auch
4 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
8 mins

agree  Erik Freitag: maybe typo for "crashed"...
11 mins

agree  Isla: definitiv
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
8 hrs

agree  Ben Shang
1 day15 hrs