KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

fixation

German translation: Session-Fixation


12:12 Sep 8, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: fixation
"There are at least three ways that a valid session identifier can be obtained by an attacker:

• Prediction
• Capture
• Fixation

A “prediction” attack involves guessing a valid session identifier to gain access. Note, that the PHP language has native session handling that makes this type of attack inherently difficult.

A “capture” attack is little easier and therefore much more common. This can be brought about when cookies are used to store session identifiers. Therefore, a web browsers weaknesses can be exploited to obtain this information.

A session “fixation” attack tricks the victim into using a session identifier chosen by the attacker. If successful, it represents the simplest method with which a valid session identifier can be obtained."
Elke Fehling
German translation:Session-Fixation
Explanation:
Wird technisch wieder mal wie oben angegeben beibehalten.

Siehe:
http://www.christopher-kunz.de/Sessions.94.0.html
Folgende Angriffsvektoren existieren für Sessions:

• Diebstahl des Session Cookies
• Mitlesen der Session ID
• Systematisches Erraten der Session ID
• Session Fixation
• Session Riding
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fixation
6) Session-Fixation und die zugehörige Sicherheitslücke, welche
7) Session-Fixation-Angriffe durch "böse" Webseiten ermöglicht;
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Session-Fixation
Ivo Lang
3Forcierung [der Sitzungs-ID]xxxOlaf


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Session-Fixation


Explanation:
Wird technisch wieder mal wie oben angegeben beibehalten.

Siehe:
http://www.christopher-kunz.de/Sessions.94.0.html
Folgende Angriffsvektoren existieren für Sessions:

• Diebstahl des Session Cookies
• Mitlesen der Session ID
• Systematisches Erraten der Session ID
• Session Fixation
• Session Riding
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fixation
6) Session-Fixation und die zugehörige Sicherheitslücke, welche
7) Session-Fixation-Angriffe durch "böse" Webseiten ermöglicht;


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forcierung [der Sitzungs-ID]


Explanation:
Fixation/Fixierung mag zwar ein Fachbegriff sein, hört sich aber eher wie Denglisch oder "IT-Deutsch" an.

xxxOlaf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4