KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

memory vs. disk storage

German translation: Arbeitsspeicher vs. Festplattenspeicher


14:04 Sep 8, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: memory vs. disk storage
Clustered - High Availability, Memory and Disk Storage Support, Transactional Support"

wo genau ist der Unterschied?
Elke Fehling
German translation:Arbeitsspeicher vs. Festplattenspeicher
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Arbeitsspeicher vs. Festplattenspeicher
David Seycek
5PlattenspeicherMarcus Geibel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Arbeitsspeicher vs. Festplattenspeicher


Explanation:
-

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: jawollja
6 mins

agree  Jiri383
17 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
19 mins

agree  Erik Freitag: Exakt. Festplattenspeicher reicht auch, denn Floppylaufwerke u.ä. gibts ja kaum noch.
22 mins

disagree  Marcus Geibel: und zwar mit "Festplatte" , s. separate Antwort
2 days20 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plattenspeicher


Explanation:
Bin erst heute wieder im Büro, daher etwas spät - vielleicht hlfts ja trotzdem noch was:


Ich würde neutraler "Plattenspeicher" setzen, um nicht all diejenigen Speichersysteme auszuschließen, die mit Medien wie DVD und CD arbeiten, etwa Optical Disk Storage-Systeme

Viele Grüße



Marcus Geibel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16