KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

fine grained

German translation: fein granuliert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine grained
German translation:fein granuliert
Entered by: Katrin Suchan

13:44 Sep 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: fine grained
"An evolved set of security features including data encryption, SSL support and fine grained access control from host to column"

oder

"Fine-grained access system from hosts and IPs down to the column-level"
Elke Fehling
fein granuliert
Explanation:
oder auch auf Englisch stehen lassen.

Hier verschiedene Links:
http://www.promatis.de/schulung/schulungsuebersicht/advanced...
http://www.thecampus.de/Home/ITTraining/group/20/rubric/1084...

Scheint ein typischer Oracle-Begriff zu sein.
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fein granuliert
Katrin Suchan
3 +2detailliert
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine grained (hier)
detailliert


Explanation:
ausgesprochen genau

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs
  -> Danke Teresa

agree  Mihaela Boteva
5 hrs
  -> Danke Mihaela

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fein granuliert


Explanation:
oder auch auf Englisch stehen lassen.

Hier verschiedene Links:
http://www.promatis.de/schulung/schulungsuebersicht/advanced...
http://www.thecampus.de/Home/ITTraining/group/20/rubric/1084...

Scheint ein typischer Oracle-Begriff zu sein.

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Scheint effektiv eingebürgertes Fachdeutsch zu sein. Auch im Zusammenhang mit Linux gesehen. Oder eben Englisch lassen.
4 hrs
  -> danke