KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

commonality

German translation: Abgleichung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commonality
German translation:Abgleichung
Entered by: juro-online

17:14 Mar 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: commonality
Highest level of hardware and software commonality.
juro-online
France
Abgleichung
Explanation:
eine übergreifende, auf einander abgestimmte Interaktion.
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4einheitliches System / Vereinheitlichung
philippid
3KommunalitätSchtroumpf
2Abgleichung
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einheitliches System / Vereinheitlichung


Explanation:
Commonality wird hauptsächlich in Verbindung mit Modularisierung und Gleichteileverwendung benutzt...

philippid
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Abgleichung


Explanation:
eine übergreifende, auf einander abgestimmte Interaktion.

Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kommunalität


Explanation:
Bin kein überzeugter Anhänger dieses Worts, es wird aber z. B. von Airbus als Fachbegriff für Elektronik im Cockpit benutzt, wenn sie typenübergreifend gleiche Züge aufweist.

Schtroumpf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman