KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

warm cache handover

German translation: Übergabe des heißen Caches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warm cache handover
German translation:Übergabe des heißen Caches
Entered by: Konrad Schultz

15:10 Feb 24, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: warm cache handover
VMware VMotion – in the event of hardware maintenance, failing or under-performing servers, IT is able to migrate the Virtual Accelerator to another virtual machine with zero downtime.

Furthermore by leveraging the existing shared storage it maintains complete transaction integrity creating a ***‘warm cache’ handover*** that eliminates the need to build a new cache history.


Danke für die Hilfe!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Übergabe des warmen Caches
Explanation:
Der warme Cache ist der Teil des Caches im Ram, während der kalte auf die Festplatte ausgelagert ist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2009-02-24 19:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speichercache, s.u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Tage (2009-03-04 07:52:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Übergabe des heißen Cashes
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cache
http://pi1.informatik.uni-mannheim.de/filepool/teaching/bs-2...
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Danke an alle, ich hab es jetzt so gelöst: "Übergabe des aktuellen Cache-Inhalts", weiß aber nicht, ob das passt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Übergabe des warmen CachesKonrad Schultz
3 -11:1 (eins zu eins) Cache Transfer
Goldcoaster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1:1 (eins zu eins) Cache Transfer


Explanation:
es geht doch darum, dass bei einem PC Absturz der Cache in seiner ursprünglichen Form unverändert übernommen/übertragen werden kann

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: Zumindest falsch geschrieben: Keine Leerzeichen in Komposita! Außerdem: Unverändert könnte er doch wohl auch trotz Downtime übergeben werden, oder nicht?
22 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Übergabe des warmen Caches


Explanation:
Der warme Cache ist der Teil des Caches im Ram, während der kalte auf die Festplatte ausgelagert ist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2009-02-24 19:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speichercache, s.u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Tage (2009-03-04 07:52:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Übergabe des heißen Cashes
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cache
http://pi1.informatik.uni-mannheim.de/filepool/teaching/bs-2...


    Reference: http://help.lockergnome.com/linux/Cold-cache-warm-cache--fto...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Danke an alle, ich hab es jetzt so gelöst: "Übergabe des aktuellen Cache-Inhalts", weiß aber nicht, ob das passt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Popp
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Walter

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Tendenz disagree; hast du Belege für "warmer Cache"? Ist mir in 20 Jahren IT nicht begegnet. Vielleicht lerne ich etwas dazu?
3 hrs
  -> Diese Bezeichnung für den Speichercache habe ich unbesehen übernommen und jetzt tatsächlich keinen deutschen Beleg dafür gefunden. Hast du mich "warm" erwischt.