KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

numerical check

German translation: numerische Prüfung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:numerical check
German translation:numerische Prüfung
Entered by: Kathi Stock

12:19 May 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: numerical check
There are many types of checksums, including but not limited to, message digests, hashes, digital signatures, cyclic redundancy checksum (“CRC”), and **numerical checks**.
Kathi Stock
United States
numerische (Prüfungs-)Verfahren
Explanation:
Gemeint sind wohl solche, die -im Gegensatz zu den Vorgenannten- Zahlen (Ziffernfolgen) absichern.
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3numerische (Prüfungs-)Verfahren
muttersprachler
4numerische Ueberprüfung
swisstell
2Definition
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numerische Ueberprüfung


Explanation:
FCCS - GmbH - Flow Control and Computing Systems GmbH ...
... apparative Auslegung und Dimensionierung; die Konstruktion; die Erstellung
von CAD-Modellen; die messtechnische oder numerische Überprüfung des Designs ...
www.fccs-gmbh.de/deutsch/weitere.html - 13k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Die Wurzelspirale
... Die Spiralabstände sehen sehr gleichmäßig aus, und eine numerische Überprüfung
lässt vermuten, dass die Abstände sich dem den Wert Pi annähern. ...
home.t-online.de/home/ kociemba/themen/spirale/spirale.htm - 11k


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
numerische (Prüfungs-)Verfahren


Explanation:
Gemeint sind wohl solche, die -im Gegensatz zu den Vorgenannten- Zahlen (Ziffernfolgen) absichern.

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: http://www.isaca.org/Content/NavigationMenu/Assurance/CISA_C... - "numeric check" = "numerische Prüfung"
39 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice reference, Steffen.
1 hr
  -> Danke.

agree  Monito
4 hrs
  -> Danke.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Definition


Explanation:
Checksum
A simple error-detection scheme in which each transmitted message is accompanied by a numerical value based on the number of set bits in the message. The receiving station then applies the same formula to the message and checks to make sure the accompanying numerical value is the same. If not, the receiver can assume that the message has been garbled.

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/C/checksum.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19