KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

seeding

German translation: Weiterverbreitung, Filesharing


21:14 Feb 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: seeding
Es geht um ein Gewinnspiel. Weiß jemand, was hier mit "seeding" gemeint ist?

In event that production, technical, **seeding**, programming or any other reasons cause more than stated number of prizes as set forth in these Official Rules to be available and/or claimed Sponsor reserves the right to award only the stated number of prizes by a random drawing among all legitimate, unawarded, eligible prize claims.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Weiterverbreitung, Filesharing
Explanation:
Ich nehme an es handelt sich um ein Internet-Gewinnspiel? Ich kenne den Begriff "seeding" nur im Zusammenhang mit dem Netz.
Selected response from:

Cordula Abston
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch beiden!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(hier:) Platzierungsgründe
John Raul
2Weiterverbreitung, FilesharingCordula Abston


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Weiterverbreitung, Filesharing


Explanation:
Ich nehme an es handelt sich um ein Internet-Gewinnspiel? Ich kenne den Begriff "seeding" nur im Zusammenhang mit dem Netz.


    Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,116512,00.asp
Cordula Abston
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch beiden!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seeding reasons
(hier:) Platzierungsgründe


Explanation:
Auch die Platzierungen, Streuung der möglichen Gewinne oder Gewinnstreuung kann eine Abweichung bei der Anzahl der Preise bewirken.

John Raul
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7