KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

build infrastructure (here)

German translation: Kernroutine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build infrastructure (here)
German translation:Kernroutine
Entered by: Gabriele Kaessler

18:45 Feb 22, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: build infrastructure (here)
Es geht um die Installation neuer Treiber etc etc. und ich frage mich nun, was das genau heißt:

After the system boots up, change the kernel *build infrastructure* to include the Neuware driver sources.
Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Kernroutine
Explanation:
oder Kernsystem
lt. Ernst and Pons, respectively.
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Kernel Build Version
jccantrell
3Kernroutine
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kernroutine


Explanation:
oder Kernsystem
lt. Ernst and Pons, respectively.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kernel Build Version


Explanation:
In software development, a 'build' is a clean version of the software (in this case, the kernel) with all of the solved problem fixes incorporated into this version.

The 'version' comes into effect once MORE fixes are found. These are then issued as 'patches' to a specific build of the kernel. Usually, builds occur much less fequently than versions.

You may have to hunt for the real German, though. I think Kernel and Build are rather well established.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-22 18:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably a Linux or Unix system.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27