KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

rough matte surface

German translation: rauhmatte (grobmatte) Oberfläche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rough matte surface
German translation:rauhmatte (grobmatte) Oberfläche
Entered by: Kathi Stock

12:09 Aug 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: rough matte surface
These LCD screen surfaces that engineers use to reduce reflection are called polarizers or polarizing film and can differ based on chemical composition (the new anti-reflective high-gloss surface) or based on physical profile (traditional anti-glare **rough matte** surface).
Kathi Stock
United States
raumatte Oberfläche
Explanation:
Es gibt diese Bildschirme durchaus mit der rauhen Oberfläche. Weil die Fläche rauher war und Probleme bereitete, ist man jetzt auf die neuere Technik gekommen. Auf der folgenden Website schön erklärt.
http://www.screentekinc.com/toshiba-trubrite-lcd-screens.sht...

besonders hier: "The Technical Stuff. ...The polarizer of a typical notebook screen has a rough matte surface which is not visible to the naked eye. This matte surface causes external light to diffuse or reflect off at different angles which reduces the intensity of light reflected directly back to the viewer’s eye. The side effect ... increased eye fatigue."
Weiter unten werden dann im Unterschied dazu die Vorteile des neuen high gloss surface erklärt.
Hier noch etwas zur Physik.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matte_(surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-11 19:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe auch nochmal gegooglet. Finde absolut nichts zu rough matte auf den deutschen Seiten.
Mein Vorschlag: "... anti-reflective high-gloss surface" würde ich mit antireflektierende Hochglanzoberfläche übersetzen
und "anti-glare **rough matte** surface" mit antiglare, rauhmatte Oberfläche.
Das würde dann auch "chemical composition vs. physical profile" mit berücksichtigen. Da ist ja schon eine unterschiedliche Oberflächenstruktur angedeutet.
Selected response from:

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raumatte Oberfläche
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
4Aufgerauhte, matte Oberflläche
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufgerauhte, matte Oberflläche


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-11 12:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch rau...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raumatte Oberfläche


Explanation:
Es gibt diese Bildschirme durchaus mit der rauhen Oberfläche. Weil die Fläche rauher war und Probleme bereitete, ist man jetzt auf die neuere Technik gekommen. Auf der folgenden Website schön erklärt.
http://www.screentekinc.com/toshiba-trubrite-lcd-screens.sht...

besonders hier: "The Technical Stuff. ...The polarizer of a typical notebook screen has a rough matte surface which is not visible to the naked eye. This matte surface causes external light to diffuse or reflect off at different angles which reduces the intensity of light reflected directly back to the viewer’s eye. The side effect ... increased eye fatigue."
Weiter unten werden dann im Unterschied dazu die Vorteile des neuen high gloss surface erklärt.
Hier noch etwas zur Physik.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matte_(surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-11 19:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe auch nochmal gegooglet. Finde absolut nichts zu rough matte auf den deutschen Seiten.
Mein Vorschlag: "... anti-reflective high-gloss surface" würde ich mit antireflektierende Hochglanzoberfläche übersetzen
und "anti-glare **rough matte** surface" mit antiglare, rauhmatte Oberfläche.
Das würde dann auch "chemical composition vs. physical profile" mit berücksichtigen. Da ist ja schon eine unterschiedliche Oberflächenstruktur angedeutet.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!