KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

micro photonics

German translation: Mikrophotonik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:micro photonics
German translation:Mikrophotonik
Entered by: Helga

12:08 Sep 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Information and Communications Technology
English term or phrase: micro photonics
New opportunities are emergin in Genomatics and Mirco Photonics.
Helga
Mikrophotonik
Explanation:
not really commonplace yet - in German ;-)
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Danke, Harry. It's so logical!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1MikrophotonikHarry Borsje
3 +1Mikrophotonik
Christine Lam
3Mikrophotonik / photonische Mikrotechnologie
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mikrophotonik


Explanation:
not really commonplace yet - in German ;-)



    Reference: http://www.tu-harburg.de/ht/deutsch/forschung/marc_s/node1.h...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke, Harry. It's so logical!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mikrophotonik


Explanation:
Effiziente FEM Simulation für die Mikrophotonik. ... Effiziente FEM Simulation für die Mikrophotonik. Das Ziel einer effizienten Simulation ist die ...
www.tu-harburg.de/ht/deutsch/forschung/marc_s/node1.html - 9k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mikrophotonik / photonische Mikrotechnologie


Explanation:
Wie z. B. hier:

http://www.tu-harburg.de/ht/deutsch/forschung/marc_s/node1.h...
"Effiziente FEM Simulation für die Mikrophotonik"

http://www.laser-zentrum-hannover.de/download/prospekte/Phot...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69