KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

motor modification

German translation: Änderungen am Motor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor modification
German translation:Änderungen am Motor
Entered by: GermanTransl

12:15 Oct 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: motor modification
Definition: The center provides motors and gear-motors with the ability to make mechanical, physical and electrical modifications.

Auf Deutsch?
GermanTransl
United States
Änderungen am Motor
Explanation:
könnte funktionieren
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Danke.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4explanationKen Cox
3 +1Änderungen am Motor
Stephen Sadie
4s.u.
Rolf Kern
2Motortuning
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Änderungen am Motor


Explanation:
könnte funktionieren

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Auch im Zusammenhang mit Computern?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep - that leaves the question of what the English is supposed to mean...
4 mins
  -> exactly!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Motortuning


Explanation:
"Motortuning" wird im Deutschen (bzw. Denglischen) häufig für Modifikationen (gleich welcher Art) an Motoren gebraucht, allerdings wohl nur für Kraftfahrzeugmotoren.
Gelegentlich auch "Motorentuning".
Niedriger CL, da der Zusammenhang hier fehlt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 Min. (2006-10-23 13:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.motortuning.de
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motortuning

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: given the context of 'motors and gear-motors' (sic), vehicle engines seems unlikely. Anyhow, the English reads like a poor translation...
1 hr
  -> Yes, you're probably right.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
Maybe this come from the following sentence:

The Avnet Motor Modification Center in Dallas, Texas provides motors and gear-motors with the ability to make mechanical, physical and electrical modifications.

on the following website:

http://www.em.avnet.com/sta/home/0,4610,RID%3D0%26CID%3D3182...

In any case, it's garbage English, and whoever wrote it badly needs a course in writing simple, clear English.

Given the content of the website, the intended meaning is (take your pick);

The MMC supplies motors and can also supply motors with custom modifications

or

The MMC center enables Avnet to make custom modifications to motors.

I'm sure you can handle the translation.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ganzer Satz:
Das Zentrum liefert Motoren und Getriebemotoren und ist in der Lage, daran mechanische und elektrische Änderungen vorzunehmen.

"Physical" hat zwei Bedeutungen:
"physikalische", d.h. chemische, elektrische, mechanische usw.
"physische", d.h. körperliche, d.h. mechanische
Beide sind in der Aufzählung bereits vorhanden, wenn man wahrscheinlich mit Recht annimmt, dass an einem Elektromotor (denn darum handelt es sich, sonst hätte man "engines" geschrieben) keine chemischen Änderungen vornehmen kann.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2006-10-23 15:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Was diese Elektromotoren mit Computern zu tun haben könnten, ist rätselhaft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2006-10-23 17:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Habe mich verheddert. Nehme zweiten Beitrag zurück und schlage vor:
"Das Zentrum liefert Motoren und Getriebemotoren und ist in der Lage, daran mechanische, physikalische und elektrische Änderungen vorzunehmen."

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12