KudoZ home » English to German » Computers: Systems, Networks

streaming media / back end systems

German translation: Streaming-Medien / Backend-Systeme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streaming media / back end systems
German translation:Streaming-Medien / Backend-Systeme
Entered by: Sylvia Ahlbrandt

03:05 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: streaming media / back end systems
I would like to ask 2 terms:

"streaming media" used as:
the system had built in streaming media capabilities

"back-end systems" used as:
pull data from our back-end systems

Thanks so much - as I am stuck right now.....
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
Streaming-Medien / Backend-Systeme
Explanation:
Mit Streaming-Medien werden Audio-, Video- und Multimedia-Inhalte in Echtzeit über das Internet übertragen.

Backend werden bei Client/Server-Anwendungen die Programme genannt, die auf dem Server laufen.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Grading comment
Thank you so much also for the great explanations!

Kerstin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Streaming-Medien / Backend-SystemeSylvia Ahlbrandt
4streaming media
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streaming media


Explanation:
wherever I look in German literature or reference documentation, the expression is left in English. Suggest you do the same.
This concerns the first of your questions only.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Streaming-Medien / Backend-Systeme


Explanation:
Mit Streaming-Medien werden Audio-, Video- und Multimedia-Inhalte in Echtzeit über das Internet übertragen.

Backend werden bei Client/Server-Anwendungen die Programme genannt, die auf dem Server laufen.


Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much also for the great explanations!

Kerstin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
3 hrs