KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

hosted

German translation: Web-hosting


22:10 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: hosted
...based on (company name) web services, these are hosted by (another company name)and are accessed over the internet via standard web protocols.

Is "Web-hosting" acceptable to leave it in English?
Could someone give me a tip - Do you know of an online dictionary or glossary site that features computer/technology terms. I see that a lot of English computer terms are kept in the German translation and I am not sure which ones (what about server, tab, the web, .net services....) Thanks for your help!
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
German translation:Web-hosting
Explanation:
yes, unfortunately, it is now used in German...

Hosting

Bereitstellung der Leistungen eines Internet-Servers (server), wie Speicherplatz und E-Mail-Accounts (e-mail, account), z. B. für die Installation einer Website (site).

Yes, I have a brilliant dictionary for you:

Go to http://www.networds.de/n2.html, there's a search box, type in your term and if there is a German equivalent, it will give that, failing that it will explain the English word (see above).
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
I'd also like to thank everyone for their helpful dictionary tips!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Web-hostingKlaus Dorn
5betrieben
Harry Bornemann
4Web-hostingPee Eff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Web-hosting


Explanation:
yes, unfortunately, it is now used in German...

Hosting

Bereitstellung der Leistungen eines Internet-Servers (server), wie Speicherplatz und E-Mail-Accounts (e-mail, account), z. B. für die Installation einer Website (site).

Yes, I have a brilliant dictionary for you:

Go to http://www.networds.de/n2.html, there's a search box, type in your term and if there is a German equivalent, it will give that, failing that it will explain the English word (see above).

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
I'd also like to thank everyone for their helpful dictionary tips!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Yup - here's another one that might help: http://www.commando.de/glossar/
3 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
betrieben


Explanation:
Leo is well equiped with IT terminology.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Web-hosting


Explanation:
Hallo Kerstin!
Wie Klaus schon sagt, Web-hosting ist heute ein normaler Ausdruck. Wegen der anderen Ausdrücke, die du suchst:
Server ist auch schon ein deutsches Wort, jeder Umschreibungsversuch klingt unnatürlich...
Tab wird teilweise auch benutzt ist aber nicht ganz so gebräuchig, es wird normalerweise Registerkarte genannt.
the web ist das Web, oder einfach das Internet.
.net services is a proper name created by Microsoft and thus is not translated.

Have a look at this website, it's a great glossary on computer and "EDV" terminology in German.
Hope I could help.
Patrick




    own experience in IT translation
    Reference: http://www.glossar.de
Pee Eff
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman