KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

in-box problem

German translation: Probleme mit der Inbox/dem E-Mail-Eingangsordner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-box problem
German translation:Probleme mit der Inbox/dem E-Mail-Eingangsordner
Entered by: Anita Nirschl

00:42 Oct 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: in-box problem
Customer Support (for a GPS system mounted in cars).

ABC will be responsible for updating ________ via email notification about any product bugs, fixes, in-box problems etc. on an immediate basis as issues and/or information arises.
Christine Lam
Probleme mit der Inbox/dem E-Mail-Eingangsordner
Explanation:
Falls es sich bei dem GPS-Gerät um eine Art PocketPC oder PDA handelt, könnte vielleicht auch der Eingangsordner für emails gemeint sein.
Selected response from:

Anita Nirschl
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Probleme mit der Inbox/dem E-Mail-Eingangsordner
Anita Nirschl
2geräteinterne Probleme
Endre Both


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in-box problems
geräteinterne Probleme


Explanation:
...würde ich mal raten, besonders wenn das Gerät (oder ein Teil davon) auch anderswo als "box" bezeichnet wird. Ansonsten lieber mal den Kunden fragen...

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Probleme mit der Inbox/dem E-Mail-Eingangsordner


Explanation:
Falls es sich bei dem GPS-Gerät um eine Art PocketPC oder PDA handelt, könnte vielleicht auch der Eingangsordner für emails gemeint sein.

Anita Nirschl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: tendiere auch in diese Richtung...
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
10 hrs

agree  Endre Both: Ich hatte das zunächst ausgeschlossen, aber wenn im Zusammenhang mit dem System E-Mail-Verkehr entsteht, ist das durchaus möglich.
3 days23 hrs