KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

renewal services

German translation: Nachbesserungsdienste (Programme) bzw. Verländerungsdienste (Verträge)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renewal services
German translation:Nachbesserungsdienste (Programme) bzw. Verländerungsdienste (Verträge)
Entered by: xxxmadahoki

08:22 Nov 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: renewal services
Context: Renewal Services for an operating system. Sorry, but I don't have any further information.
What is probably meant here are updates to the system and expansions to existing contracts ect. Any ideas for a general translation that includes all that?
Julika Katz
Netherlands
Nachbesserungsdienst
Explanation:
A bit more general, and if the renewal refers to an operating system.

If renewal refers to a contract, "Verlängerungsdienst" would be more appropriate.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Tage (2006-11-05 10:22:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thx
Selected response from:

xxxmadahoki
Grading comment
I think Verlängerungsdienste is better in this case.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nachbesserungsdienstxxxmadahoki
3Erneuerungsdienste
Gerhard Wieder


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erneuerungsdienste


Explanation:
Just a literal translation, and just as neutral I think as the English I think.

Gerhard Wieder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachbesserungsdienst


Explanation:
A bit more general, and if the renewal refers to an operating system.

If renewal refers to a contract, "Verlängerungsdienst" would be more appropriate.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Tage (2006-11-05 10:22:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thx

xxxmadahoki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think Verlängerungsdienste is better in this case.