KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Turn the Highlight Zone function on before selecting Picture Setting.

German translation: Aktivieren Sie die Funktion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turn the Highlight Zone function on before selecting Picture Setting.
German translation:Aktivieren Sie die Funktion
Entered by: nettranslatorde

04:15 Mar 23, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: Turn the Highlight Zone function on before selecting Picture Setting.
"Turn the Highlight Zone function on before selecting Picture Setting."

Could you please translate the above sentence? Please note that you don't need to localize (translate) Highlight Zone and Picture Setting as they should be left in English.
radak
Aktivieren Sie die Funktion "Highlight Zone", .....
Explanation:
...bevor Sie "Picture Setting" wählen.

Selected response from:

nettranslatorde
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help.

radak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Aktivieren Sie die Funktion "Highlight Zone", .....
nettranslatorde
5Satz:xxxbrute
5Active la función Highlight Zone antes de seleccionar Picture Setting.xxxjmonllop


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Active la función Highlight Zone antes de seleccionar Picture Setting.


Explanation:
Although those two sentences remain in English, their translation should be included also to allow a Spanish-reading person know and relate what (s)he is being told, this way, at least the first time each appears in the text or in every sentence preferably:

Active la función Highlight Zone ("zona resaltada") antes de seleccionar Picture Setting ("parámetros de imagen").
Be careful about punctuation, dots (.) in Spanish are not included "between quotes." They are "left out".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 04:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ó, á

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 04:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those in the note above are the HTML codes for Spanish tilded o (ó) and a (á), respectively, if you cannot get them otherwise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 05:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh-oh... Sorry. Somehow I have seen your question was English>Spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 05:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In German it would be something like
\"Vor Sie Picture Settings schicken, schalten Sie Highlight Zone.\" but I am not sure of \"schicken\" for \"select\".

xxxjmonllop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Aktivieren Sie die Funktion "Highlight Zone", .....


Explanation:
...bevor Sie "Picture Setting" wählen.



nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your kind help.

radak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  xxxDaruma
3 hrs

agree  Endre Both
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

agree  ntrebing
6 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Satz:


Explanation:
Vor Auswahl des "picture setting", arrangiere / activiere "highlight setting"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 12:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \"highlight zone\", of course!

xxxbrute