KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

fast access system tray tool

German translation: System Tray Werkzeug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system tray tool
German translation:System Tray Werkzeug
Entered by: JKB

15:44 Mar 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: fast access system tray tool
Within a database. It helps making and storing quick notes
JKB
United States
System Tray Werkzeug für schnellen Zugriff
Explanation:
System Tray is the part of the taskbar that is on the right side, and contains icons such as languages and date, which you can use to access the corresponding items easier.
Searching on Google it seems the term is used as such in German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you should hyphenate System-Tray-Werkzeug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically in your case they\'re probably talking about a program that has an icon in the system tray, thus making it easier to acces that program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example to support my answer (only one of many)

... das Startmenü oder über das Desktop-Icon, nicht über das Symbol im System-Tray).
Es erscheint folgendes Fenster: Wählen Sie nun den Menüpunkt \"Optionen ...
www.rz.uni-saarland.de/dienste/software/antivir-update/ - 11k
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5System Tray Werkzeug für schnellen Zugriff
Elvira Stoianov
4schnell zugängliches Hilfsmittel in der Systemablage
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Taskleisten-Symbol für den Schnellzugriff
Endre Both
4 -1schneller Zugriff auf die Hilfsmittel in der Systemablage
GBChrista


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
System Tray Werkzeug für schnellen Zugriff


Explanation:
System Tray is the part of the taskbar that is on the right side, and contains icons such as languages and date, which you can use to access the corresponding items easier.
Searching on Google it seems the term is used as such in German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you should hyphenate System-Tray-Werkzeug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically in your case they\'re probably talking about a program that has an icon in the system tray, thus making it easier to acces that program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example to support my answer (only one of many)

... das Startmenü oder über das Desktop-Icon, nicht über das Symbol im System-Tray).
Es erscheint folgendes Fenster: Wählen Sie nun den Menüpunkt \"Optionen ...
www.rz.uni-saarland.de/dienste/software/antivir-update/ - 11k

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
schneller Zugriff auf die Hilfsmittel in der Systemablage


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder
Hilfsmittel zum schnellen Zugriff auf die Systemablage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore my first guess

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rebekka Groß: I think the quick access tool is in the system tray - hence allowing quick access
11 mins
  -> That´s what I thought, see note

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schnell zugängliches Hilfsmittel in der Systemablage


Explanation:
of course the colleagues were quite close, but taking into account your context, you have a 'tool' with two attributes: it's 'fast access' and resides in the 'system tray'.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:03:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"in der Systemablage schnell zugängliches Hilfsmittel\", which is what Eli said in her second note, but in German.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taskleisten-Symbol für den Schnellzugriff


Explanation:
This "tool" is just a little icon.

Microsoft glossaries give "Taskleiste" for both "task bar" and "system tray".

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16