KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

Respected sir and my dear friends.

German translation: Verehrter Herr, liebe Freunde


02:55 Mar 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: Respected sir and my dear friends.
seminar
naveen
German translation:Verehrter Herr, liebe Freunde
Explanation:
same question, another answer (i.e. a slightly different way of addressing the seminarians).
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Verehrter Herr, liebe Freunde
swisstell
4 +2Sehr geehrter Herr und meine lieben FreundeBarbara Erblehner-Swann


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Verehrter Herr, liebe Freunde


Explanation:
same question, another answer (i.e. a slightly different way of addressing the seminarians).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
2 mins
  -> danke, Chris.

agree  Kim Metzger
41 mins
  -> mit Dank, Kim!

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: once naveen knows the name of the gentleman, it will be even better. Geehrter Herr XXX, ...
1 hr
  -> thanks. absolutely correct. I told her about adding the name in her other question which must have been a duplication and was surpressed

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> danke, G.v.L.

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs
  -> danke, Kathi.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
4 hrs
  -> danke, Michaela!

agree  Ang: but in German you should add the name "verehrter Herr X" or - even better - "sehr geehrter Herr X".
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sehr geehrter Herr und meine lieben Freunde


Explanation:
another possibility

Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dieter haake: ?- ich persönlich würde so keine rede beginnen
4 mins

agree  Codrut Tudor
1 hr

agree  Tabea Petersen
2 hrs