KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

My aim is to do research

German translation: Mein Ziel ist es, in der Forschung tätig zu werden.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My aim is to do research
German translation:Mein Ziel ist es, in der Forschung tätig zu werden.
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

16:25 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: My aim is to do research
seminar in a class about self introduction
naveen
Mein Ziel ist es, in der Forschung tätig zu werden.
Explanation:
or: "Mein angestrebter Tätigkeitsbereich liegt in der Forschung."
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mein Ziel ist es, in der Forschung tätig zu werden.
Harry Bornemann
4 +1Später möchte ich gerne in der Forschung tätig sein.
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mein Ziel ist es, in der Forschung tätig zu werden.


Explanation:
or: "Mein angestrebter Tätigkeitsbereich liegt in der Forschung."

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Gab's das nicht vor einigen Tagen?
1 hr

agree  ingot
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Später möchte ich gerne in der Forschung tätig sein.


Explanation:
oder auch:

Später möchte ich mal Forscher werden.

("Später" wird wahrscheinlich bei Deinem Seminar besser klingen.)

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
50 mins