KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

i watch tv during free time.

German translation: Während meiner Freizeit schaue ich fern


16:27 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: i watch tv during free time.
seminar in a class about self introduction
naveen
German translation:Während meiner Freizeit schaue ich fern
Explanation:
Hope that helps
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Während meiner Freizeit schaue ich fern
Kathi Stock
5 +7In meiner Freizeit sehe ich fern.ntrebing
4 +3Wenn ich frei habe, sehe ich fern
RWSTranslation
4 +1Während meiner Freizeit schaue ich fern
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -2Wenn ich frei habe, gucke ich Fernsehen.Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Wenn ich frei habe, gucke ich Fernsehen.


Explanation:
informal

HTH

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: "gucke" klingt nicht gut
1 min

neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): not good style; this makes you sound like a hick.
12 mins

disagree  Katharina Boewig: "gucken" ist Umgangssprache und klingt in einem formellen Text absolut nicht gut
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Während meiner Freizeit schaue ich fern


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
1 min

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  GBChrista
2 hrs

agree  ingot
3 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig
5 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
In meiner Freizeit sehe ich fern.


Explanation:
Good solution

ntrebing
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
1 min

agree  nettranslatorde
8 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Katharina Boewig
5 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
12 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Best choice.
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wenn ich frei habe, sehe ich fern


Explanation:
oder auch:

Ich sehe fern, wenn ich frei habe

oder ....

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Katharina Boewig
5 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Während meiner Freizeit schaue ich fern


Explanation:
may be if you give KudoZ for your previous questions, you stand a faintly better chance that your questions don't get squashed.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr