KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

i also play cricket during free time.

German translation: In meiner Freizeit spiele ich auch Kricket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i also play cricket during free time.
German translation:In meiner Freizeit spiele ich auch Kricket
Entered by: SandraF

16:28 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: i also play cricket during free time.
seminar in a class about self introduction
naveen
In meiner Freizeit spiele ich auch Cricket
Explanation:
participant indicating his hobby
Selected response from:

SandraF
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In meiner Freizeit spiele ich auch CricketSandraF
4 +3In meiner Freizeit spiele ich auch Kricket.
NickWatson
4 +3Ich spiele auch Cricket während meiner Freizeit.
Kathi Stock
4 +2Ausserdem spiele ich in meiner Freizeit auch Cricket.
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In meiner Freizeit spiele ich auch Cricket


Explanation:
participant indicating his hobby

SandraF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  ntrebing
2 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
11 mins

agree  Katharina Boewig: Wir wollen wohl alle Punkte sammeln.....
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich spiele auch Cricket während meiner Freizeit.


Explanation:
Oder: Während meiner Freizeit spiele ich auch Cricket.

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  RWSTranslation
4 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausserdem spiele ich in meiner Freizeit auch Cricket.


Explanation:
unter Berücksichtigung der Vorfrage.

Vielleicht sollte man auch noch erwähnen:

Wenn alles nichts mehr hilft, versuche ich deutsch zu lernen. Dabei nutze ich gerne die kostenlose Hilfe der vielen freundlichen Übersetzer bei Proz.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
58 mins

agree  Katharina Boewig
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In meiner Freizeit spiele ich auch Kricket.


Explanation:
I know I am being excessively pedantic but the Germans spell "Cricket" with a "K" to begin with.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  SandraF: You are absolutely right! It looks much nicer with a "C" though:-)))
3 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
10 hrs