KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

misc tab

German translation: Registerkarte Misc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Misc Tab
German translation:Registerkarte Misc
Entered by: JKB

14:33 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: misc tab
To select text by dragging the pointer over the selection, click the MS-DOS icon, click Properties, click the Misc tab, select the QuickEdit check box, and then click OK.
JKB
United States
Registerkarte "Misc"
Explanation:
Tab is "Registerkarte" (as defined in the Microsoft glossaries). Unless you translate "Misc" (Verschiedenes), you should refer to this as the "Registerkarte "Misc".
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks again, Klaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Registerkarte "Misc"
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1waehlen Sie/klicken Sie auf "sonstiges"Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registerkarte "Misc"


Explanation:
Tab is "Registerkarte" (as defined in the Microsoft glossaries). Unless you translate "Misc" (Verschiedenes), you should refer to this as the "Registerkarte "Misc".

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
thanks again, Klaus!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
waehlen Sie/klicken Sie auf "sonstiges"


Explanation:
misc = miscellaneous = "sonstiges"

In German, I would not translate "tab" ("Register"), I would just quote the label (klicken Sie/waehlen Sie "xxx"), the meaning is quite clear without sounding awkward.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Nicht wenn es um einen Rechner geht.
4 mins