KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

fire button

German translation: Feuerknopf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire button
German translation:Feuerknopf
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

17:19 May 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: fire button
instruction for using computer software: press fire button on joystick
AMuller
Feuerknopf
Explanation:
...zu aktivieren, positioniert man die Hand so, daß der ausgestreckte Zeigefinger auf das entsprechende Gerät deutet und drückt den Feuerknopf am Joystick. ...
www.zock.com/64er/8407/0014.html
Feuertaste is also used, but got less google hits.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Feuerknopf
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1Abzugxxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Feuerknopf


Explanation:
...zu aktivieren, positioniert man die Hand so, daß der ausgestreckte Zeigefinger auf das entsprechende Gerät deutet und drückt den Feuerknopf am Joystick. ...
www.zock.com/64er/8407/0014.html
Feuertaste is also used, but got less google hits.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor: Yes, fire!
7 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
15 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  Petra Winter
21 mins

agree  cosker
38 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abzug


Explanation:
Military terminology!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  june
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanx, June!