KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

CD-ROM

German translation: CD-ROM


03:23 Jun 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: CD-ROM
Dear Translators,

Can someone tell me if CD-ROM is translated into German?
if so, how would you translate it?

Have a good time!
Doris Fukuda
German translation:CD-ROM
Explanation:
Stays the same
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4CD-ROMwrtransco
4 +3CD-ROM
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CD-ROM


Explanation:
Stays the same


    Reference: http://www.cd-rom.de/
wrtransco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
3 days4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CD-ROM


Explanation:
The term is not translated into German but remains the same.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs