KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

shear height (mm)

German translation: Scherhöhe (in mm)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shear height (mm)
German translation:Scherhöhe (in mm)
Entered by: Diletta Masi

10:01 Apr 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / execution of an existing program
English term or phrase: shear height (mm)
To load the program to be execute it is necessary to push the function key F10 shown on fig. 24:
CLOTH FEEDING 11.6
CLOTH TENSION 48.8
SHEAR HEIGHT 0.6
APPROACH 169
SHEAR SPEED 800
H. ROLL. TEMPER (C°) 200
Diletta Masi
Scherhöhe (in mm)
Explanation:
Könnte passen - es fehlt jeglicher Kontext (die Angabe haben ja nicht mit dem Programm oder dem Computer zu tun)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Scherhöhe (in mm)
Hans G. Liepert
3Scherenhöhe (mm)
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scherhöhe (in mm)


Explanation:
Könnte passen - es fehlt jeglicher Kontext (die Angabe haben ja nicht mit dem Programm oder dem Computer zu tun)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf
8 hrs
  -> danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scherenhöhe (mm)


Explanation:
Eine andere Möglichkeit. "Scherhöhe" wäre wohl "shearing height", aber der Englischschreiber oder -übersetzter könne ja in die falsche Schublade gegriffen haben. Muss als Kontext mit Textilien zu tun haben.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Der Begriff Schrenhöhe kommt auf Google ganze 7 x vor - in keinem Fall mit Textilien und Scherwolle ist auch nur shear wool, nicht shearing wool
9 hrs