KudoZ home » English to German » Computers (general)

drive power

German translation: Stromversorgung


16:36 Oct 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: drive power
I'm reviewing a test translation and am unsure about something.

Problem: Computer won't turn on
Cause: Drive power, data, or power supply cables may not be properly connected.

translated as: Die Kabel für die Antriebsenergie, Daten- oder Stromzuführung wurden möglicherweise nicht richtig angeschlossen.

I think Antriebsenergie is wrong here and that it should be "Stromversorgung der Festplatte". Am I right?

TIA
Rebekka Groß
German translation:Stromversorgung
Explanation:
..would be my choice too since Antriebsenergie is more used for machines but not pc's.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2you are correct
jccantrell
4 +1Stromversorgung
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stromversorgung


Explanation:
..would be my choice too since Antriebsenergie is more used for machines but not pc's.

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! :-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Es ist doch keine herkömmliche Maschine ;)
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you are correct


Explanation:
in the computer sense, the drive can ONLY be the disk drive, so I would go with your Stromversorgung der Festplatte

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: So isses!
34 mins